Home https://server7.kproxy.com/servlet/redirect.srv/sruj/smyrwpoii/p2/ Entertainment https://server7.kproxy.com/servlet/redirect.srv/sruj/smyrwpoii/p2/ ‘The Apollo’ (About the Legendary Theater) and ‘Apollo 11’ win big on night 1 of the Primetime Emmy Awards

‘The Apollo’ (About the Legendary Theater) and ‘Apollo 11’ win big on night 1 of the Primetime Emmy Awards



This year’s creative arts and other prize telecast awards are divided into five (count ’em) nightly shows.

Apollo, an HBO movie about the legendary Harlem Theater, won the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special on Monday (September 14). This year’s creative arts and other prize telecast awards are divided into five (count ’em) nightly shows leading up to the televised Primetime Emmy Awards next Sunday (September 20). This first night was devoted to reality and non-fiction programming.

Apollo beat formidable competition– Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV +), (Michelle Obama̵

7;s) Becomes (Netflix), The big hack (Netflix) and Laurel Canyon: A place in time (Epix).

Apollo 11, about the 1969 space launch that put man on the moon, won three awards at night. The only other multiple winners on Night 1 were Ru Pauls Drag Race (VH1) and Encourage (Netflix). Each received two awards.

Here is a complete list of winners for Night 1:

Unique special documentary or non-fiction Apollo (HBO)

Unique host literature series or special Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath (A&E)

Unique short form literature or reality series National Geographic presents Cosmos: Creating Possible Worlds (Nat Geo)

Excellent program for structured reality Queer Eye (Netflix)

Excellent cast for a reality show RuPaul’s drag race (VH1)

Excellent movie for a non-fiction program The cave – Muhammed Khair Al Shami, Ammar Suleiman and Mohammed Eyad (Nat Geo)

Excellent film for a reality show Life below zero (Episode: “The New World”) (Nat Geo)

Excellent instruction for a documentary / non-fiction program – Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert for American factory (Netflix)

Excellent instruction for a reality show – Greg Whiteley for Encourage (Episode: “Daytona”) (Netflix)

Excellent musical composition for a documentary series or special (original dramatic score) – Laura Karpman for Why we hate (Episode: “Tools & Tactics”) (Discovery Channel)

Excellent narrator – David Attenborough further Seven worlds, one planet (Episode: “Antarctica”) (BBC America)

Excellent image editing for a non-fiction programApollo 11 – Todd Douglas Miller (CNN)

Excellent image editing for a structured reality or competition program RuPaul’s drag race – Jamie Martin, Michael Roha, Paul Cross, Michael Lynn Deis and Ryan Mallick (episode: “I’m That Bitch”) (VH1)

Excellent image editing for an unstructured reality showEncourage – Editing Team (Episode: “God Blessed Texas”) (Netflix)

Excellent audio editing for a non-fiction or reality show (single or multi-camera) Apollo 11 (CNN)

Excellent sound blend for a non-fiction or reality show (single or multi-camera)Apollo 11 (CNN)

Excellent writing for a non-fiction programDo not indulge in cats: Hunting for an Internet killer (Title: “Closing the Network”) (Netflix)

The ceremony was hosted by Nicole Byer, the Emmy-nominated host Nailed it. Presenters included Gina Carano (Mandalorianen), RuPaul Charles (RuPaul’s drag race), Daryl Mitchell (NCIS: New Orleans), Rob Riggle (Holey Moley), Drew Scott (Property Brothers: Forever Home; Brother against Brother) and JB Smoove (Slow down your enthusiasm).

Focus areas for the rest of the pre-broadcast prices: Tuesday, September 15, variation; Wednesday 16 September and Thursday 17 September scripted TV; and Saturday, Sept. 19, a mix of awards across different genres. This week’s submissions are shown on www.Emmys.com at 17 PT / 20:00 ET. On September 19, it will be broadcast on FXX at 17 PT / 20:00 ET.




Source link