قالب وردپرس درنا توس
Home https://server7.kproxy.com/servlet/redirect.srv/sruj/smyrwpoii/p2/ Entertainment https://server7.kproxy.com/servlet/redirect.srv/sruj/smyrwpoii/p2/ Here are 2019 Hugo Award nominees

Here are 2019 Hugo Award nominees



The nominees for the 2019 Hugo Awards were announced in the 2019 Dublin World Science Fiction Convention, and they represent the best speculative fiction published in the last year.

Named for Amazing Stories editor Hugo Gernsback and awarded since 1953, the prizes are one of speculative fiction's greatest prizes. They are administered by the World Science Fiction Society and are selected by members of the World Science Fiction Convention (known as Worldcon).

Last year, author N.K. Jemisin made history as she earned her third consecutive Best Roman Award for her book The Stone Sky (the third part of his Broken Earth trilogy). She is the first author to do so. Other winners included Martha Wells, for her Murderbot novella All Systems Red Suzanne Palmer for her novel Bots Secret Life and Rebecca Roanhorse for her short story Welcome to your Authentic Indian Experience ™ .

Nominees this year are a wide variety of writers, including Mary Robinette Kowal, Rebecca Roanhorse, Catherynne M. Valente, Martha Wells and three authors whose works were part of The Verge s Better Worlds science fiction project: Kelly Robson, Rivers Solomon and Justina Ireland. Several of the works included, such as Artificial Condition The drums of the black god, the computational stars, the gods, the monsters, and the fortune-spanking Spinning Silver and The Trail of Lightning, were also present on this year's Nebula Awards ballot.

Hugo Awards 2019 will be released at this year's WorldCon 77, which will be held in Dublin, Ireland between August 15 and 19 August. Here is the full list of nominees for this year's awards. Links have been added to our reviews and related coverage or where stories are available online.

BEST NOVEL

BEST NOVELLA

BEST NOVELETTE

BEST SHORT STORY

BEST SERIES

  • Centenal Cycle by Malka Older
  • The Laundry Days by Charles Stross [19659015] Machines of Empire by Yoon Ha Lee
  • The October Daye Series by Seanan McGuire
  • The Universe of Xuya
  • by Aliette de Bodard
  • Wayfarers by Becky Chambers

] BEST RELATED WORK

  • Our own own archive a project of the Organization for Transformative Works
  • Marveling: John W. Campbell, Isaac Asimov, Robert A. Heinlein, L. Ron Hubbard and the Golden Age of Science Fiction by Alec Nevala-Lee
  • Hobbit Duology (a three-part documentary), written and edited by Lindsay Ellis and Angelina Meehan
  • An Informal History of Hugos: A Persona I Look Back at the Hugo Awards 1953 -2000 by Jo Walton
  • The Mexicanx Ini tiative Experience at Worldcon 76 by Julia Rios, Libia Brenda, Pablo Defendini and John Picacio
  • Ursula K. Le Guin: Conversations on Writing by Ursula K. Le Guin with David Naimon

BEST GRAPHIC STORY

  • Abbott written by Saladin Ahmed, art by Sami Kivelä, colors by Jason Wordie, letters by Jim Campbell
  • Black Panther: Long Live the King written by Nnedi Okorafor and Aaron Covington, art by André Lima Araújo, Mario Del Pennino and Tana Ford
  • Monstress Volume 3: Garden, written by Marjorie Liu, art by Sana Takeda (Fine Art)
  • On a Sunbeam by Tillie Walden
  • Paper Girls Volume 4, written by Brian K. Vaughan, art by Cliff Chiang, colors by Matt Wilson, letters by Jared K. Fletcher
  • Saga volume 9, written by Brian K. Vaughan, art by Fiona Staples [19659031] BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION – LONG FORM
    • Annihilation instr written and written for the screen by Alex Garland, based on the short story by Jeff VanderMeer
    • Avengers: Infinity War manuscript by Christopher Markus and Stephen McFeely, directed by Anthony Russo and Joe Russo
    • Black Panther written by Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole, directed by Ryan Coogler
    • A Quiet Place manuscript by Scott Beck, John Krasinski, and Bryan Woods, directed by John Krasinski
    • Sorry to Disturb You written and directed by Boots Riley
    • Spider-Man: Into the Spider Versus manuscript by Phil Lord and Rodney Rothman, directed by Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey and Rodney Rothman

    BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION – SHORT FORM

    • Expanse : "Abaddon's Gate", written by Daniel Abraham, Ty Franck and Naren Shankar, directed by Simon Cellan Jones [19659040] Doctor Who : "The Demons of Punjab" written by Vinay Patel, directed by Jamie Chil ds
    • Dirty Computer written by Janelle Monáe, directed by Andrew Donoho and Chuck Lightning
    • The Good Place : "Janet), Written by Josh Siegal & Dylan Morgan, directed by Morgan Sackett
    • The Good Place : "Jeremy Bearimy", written by Megan Amram, directed by Trent O & # 39; Donnell
    • Doctor Who : "Pink" written by Malorie Blackman and Chris Chibnall, directed by Mark Tonderai [19659046] BEST EDITOR – SHORT FORM
      • Neil Clarke
      • Gardner Dozois
      • Lee Harris
      • Julia Rios
      • Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas
      • E. Catherine Tobler

      BEST EDITOR – LONG FORM

      • Sheila E. Gilbert
      • Anne Lesley Groell
      • Beth Meacham
      • Diana Pho
      • Gillian Redfearn
      • Navah Wolfe

      BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST [19659060] Galen Dara

    • Jaime Jones
    • Victo Ngai
    • John Picacio
    • Yuko Shimizu
    • Charles Vess

    BEST SEMIPROZINE

    • Under Ceaseless Skies editor-in-chief and publisher Scott H. Andrews
    • Fireside Magazine edited by Julia Rios, managing editor Elsa Sjunneson-Henry, social coordinator Meg Frank, special function editor Tanya DePass, founder editor Brian White, publisher and art director Pablo Defendini [19659069] FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction, executive editors Troy L. Wiggins and DaVaun Sanders, editors LD Lewis, Brandon O & B; Brien, Kaleb Russell, Danny Lore and Brent Lambert
    • Shimmer publisher Beth Wodzinski, Senior Editor E. Catherine Tobler
    • Strange Horizons edited by Jane Crowley, Kate Dollarhyde, Vanessa Rose Phin, Vajra Chandrasekera, Romie Stott, Maureen Kincaid Speller and Strange Horizons Employees
    • Uncanny Magazine publishers / editors-chief Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, chief editor Michi Trota, podcast producers Erika Ensign and Steven Schapansky, Disabled Destroy Science Fiction Special edition editors Elsa Sjunneson-Henry and Dominik Parisien

    BEST FANZINE

    • Galactic Journey
      • founder Gideon Marcus, editor Janice Marcus
      • Journey Planet edited by Team Journey Planet
      • Lady Business editors Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay & Susan [19659077] nerds of a feather, flock together editors Joe She Rry, Vance Kotrla and The G
      • Quick Sip Reviews editor Charles Payse watch
      • Rocket Stack Rank editors Greg Hullender and Eric Wong

      BEST FANCAST

      • Be the snake ] presented by Alexandra Rowland, Freya Marske and Jennifer Mace
      • The Coode Street Podcast presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
      • Fangirl Happy Hour hosted by Ana Grilo and Renay Williams
      • Galactic Suburbia hosted by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts, produced by Andrew Finch [19659085] Our opinions are correct hosted by Annalee Newitz and Charlie Jane Anders
      • The Skiffy and Fanty Show produced by Jen Zink and Shaun Duke, who hosted Skiffy and Fanty Crew

      BEST FAN WRITER

      • Foz Meadows
      • James Davis Nicoll
      • Charles Payseur
      • Elsa Sjunneson- Henry
      • Alasdair Stuart
      • Bogi Takács

      BEST FAN ARTIST

      • Sara Felix
      • Grace P. Fong
      • Meg Frank
      • Ariela Housman
      • Likhain (Mia Sereno)
      • Spring Schoenhuth

      Best Art Book

      2018 ASSOCIATED OFFERS HUGOS)

      JOHN W. CAMPBELL OFFER FOR BEST NEW SCREEN

      • Katherine Arden ( second election year)
      • SA Chakraborty (second year eligibility)
      • RF Kuang (first year of eligibility)
      • Jeannette Ng (second year of eligibility)
      • Vina Jie-Min Prasad (second year of eligibility)
      • Rivers Solomon (second year of eligibility)

      PROMOTIONAL OFFER FOR THE BEST YOUNG ADULT BOOK [19659111] The Belles by Dhonielle Clayton

    • Children of Blood and Leg by Tomi Adeyemi
    • The Terrible Prince by Holly Black
    • Dread Nation by Justina Ireland
    • The Invasion by Peadar & Guilin
    • Tess of the Road by Rachel Hartman

Source link