Home https://server7.kproxy.com/servlet/redirect.srv/sruj/smyrwpoii/p2/ Entertainment https://server7.kproxy.com/servlet/redirect.srv/sruj/smyrwpoii/p2/ DGA Awards Winner List – Deadline

DGA Awards Winner List – Deadline



Will DGA write history tonight? Should Nomadland director Chloé Zhao or Promising young woman movie Maker Emerald Fennell wins in the Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Theatrical Feature Film category, it will repeat the second time that DGA awards its top prize to a female director after Kathryn Bigelow for 2008 The Hurt Locker.

DGA has pretty much been a perfect time in terms of who wins best director at the Oscars, and has only swung eight times in its 73-year history. In fact, last year was a miss for DGA in terms of correlating to the Oscars: While Sam Mendes won the DGA’s Top Award for 1917 last year it was Bong Joon Ho who won Best Director at the Academy Awards for Parasite. Previous years in which the DGA did not compete with the Oscars include 1

968 (the DGA chose Anthony Harvey Lion in winter, Oscars chose Carol Reed for Oliver!), 1972 (DGA – Francis Ford Coppola for Godfather, Oscars – Bob Fosse for Cabaret), 1985 (DGAs – Steven Spielberg for The color Purple, Oscars – Sydney Pollack for Out of Africa), 1995 (DGA- Ron Howard, Apollo 13: Oscars – Mel Gibson, Brave heart), 2000 (DGAs – Ang Lee for Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon; Oscar-Steven Soderbergh for Traffic), 2002 (DGAs- Rob Marshall, Chicago, Oscars – Roman Polanski, Pianists) and 2012 (DGAs- Ben Affleck, Argo, Oscars – The Lee, Pi’s Liv). As far as Affleck for Argo, Spielberg for The color Purple and Howard for Apollo 13; AMPAS failed to nominate these filmmakers in their respective years of competition for these films.

‘SNL’ director Don Roy King wins seventh DGA award

We update the winner list live, so update for updates.

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORS ‘DEPARTMENT OF FIRST TIME FILM DIRECTOR

Darius Marder
Sound of Metal
(Amazon Studios)
Unit Production Manager: Amy Greene
First Assistant Director: Matthew Vose Campbell

Outstanding directorial performance in films for television and limited series

SCOTT FRANK
The Queen’s Gambit
(Netflix)
First Assistant Director: Aldric La’auli Porter

Outstanding directorial performance in dramatic series

READ LINK GLATTER
Homeland, “Prisoner of War”
(Showtime)
Unit Production Managers: Michael Klick, Philippa Naughten
First Assistant Director: Sunday Stevens
Second Assistant Director: Wendy Bledsoe

Outstanding directorial performance in advertising

MELINA MATSOUKAS
(Prettybird)
You Love Me, Beats by Dr. Dre – Translation
First Assistant Director: Paul Norman
Second Assistant Director: Don Johnson

Outstanding directorial performance in reality shows

JOSEPH GUIDE
Full Bloom, “Petal to the Metal”
(HBO Max)
Associate Director: Sean Galvin
Lead Stage Manager: Jimmy Chriss
Stage administrators: Rachel Shimko, Kristianna Laroda, Richard Melendez

Outstanding executive performance in variation / conversation / news / sports – regularly scheduled programming

DON ROY KING
Saturday Night Live, “Dave Chappelle; Foo Fighters “
(NBC)
Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Laura Ouziel-Mack
Stage administrators: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly, Eddie Valk

Outstanding director performance in variation / conversation / news / sports – specials

THOMAS MUD
A special west wing for the benefit when we all vote
(HBO Max)
Unit Production Manager: Debra James
First Assistant Director: Shawn Pipkin-West
Second Assistant Director: Courtney Franklin
Other Assistant Directors: Ni’cole Pettis, Cathy Bond

Outstanding directorial performance in children’s programs

AMY SCHATZ
We Are the Dream: The Kids of the Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest
(HBO)

Outstanding directorial performance in comedy series

SUSANNA FOGEL
The pilot, “In case of emergency”
(HBO Max)
Unit Production Manager: Bonnie Muñoz
First Assistant Director: Derek Peterson
Second Assistant Director: Jacquie Dore
Second Second Assistant Director: Zach Citarella
Location Manager: Chris Banks

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORAL PERFORMANCE IN THEATERIC FUNCTIONAL FILM

Lee Isaac Chung
Threatening
(A24)
Unit Production Manager: Dylan Brodie
First Assistant Director: Jeff Dubray
Second Assistant Director: Ann Laudick
Second Assistant Director: Stephen J. Hanan

Emerald Fennell
Promising young woman
(Focus functions)
Unit Production Manager: Reena Self Raasch
First Assistant Director: Michael T. Meador
Second Assistant Director: Alexander Armero
Second Assistant Director: Anthony Manzo

David Fincher
Mank
(Netflix)
Unit Production Manager: Allen Kupetsky
First Assistant Director: Richard Goodwin
Second Assistant Director: Samantha McGrady
Second Assistant Director: Matt McKinnon
Additional 2nd Assistant Directors: Jeff Goodell, John Stern, George Williams III

Aaron Sorkin
The lawsuit against Chicago 7
(Netflix; DreamWorks Images)
Unit Production Managers: Charles Miller, Stuart M. Besser, Jonathan Shoemaker
First Assistant Director: Joseph P. Reidy
Second Assistant Director: Rachel Jaros
Second Assistant Director: Justin Bischoff
City Managers: Dennis Voskov, Nick Rafferty (Chicago Unit)

Chloe Zhao
Nomadland
(Search slideshows)
Unit Production Manager: Mary Kerrigan
First Assistant Director: Mary Kerrigan

UNIQUE DIRECTORY CREATION OF A FIRST TIME FILM DIRECTOR

Radha Blank
The forty year old version
(Netflix)
Unit Production Manager: James Price
First Assistant Director: Michael L. Walker
Second Assistant Director: Kenyon Noble
Second Assistant Director: Jonathan Santos
City managers: Katarina Dedicova, Tim Stacker

Fernando Frías de la Parra
I’m not here anymore
(Netflix)
Production Managers: Martin Pérez Valle, Assia Fratz (New York Unit)
First Assistant Director: Carlos Suazo
Second Assistant Director: Alí Santiago, Alex Burstein (New York Unit)
Other Assistant Directors: Karen Alcázar, Anthony James Faure (New York Unit)

Regina King
One night in Miami
(Amazon Studios)
Unit Production Manager: Paul O. Davis
First Assistant Director: Mark Anthony Little
Second Assistant Director: Kevin O’Neil

Darius Marder
Sound of Metal
(Amazon Studios)
Unit Production Manager: Amy Greene
First Assistant Director: Matthew Vose Campbell

Florian Zeller
The father
(Sony Pictures Classics)
First Assistant Director: George Every
Second Assistant Director: Jamie D. Allen

DOCUMENTS

Outstanding directorial performance in documentary

MICHAEL DWECK & GREGORY KERSHAW
The truffle hunters
(Sony Pictures Classics)

PIPPA EHRLICH & JAMES REED
My octopus teacher
(Netflix)

DAVID FRANCE
Welcome to Chechnya
(HBO Max)

AMANDA MCBAINE & JESSE MOSS
Boy state
(Apple / A24)

BENJAMIN REE
The painter and the thief
(Height images)

HONEST PRICES

Robert B. Aldrich Award
Betty Thomas

LIFE PRINCIPLES

Frank Capra Achievement Award

Brian Frankish

Franklin Schaffner Award
Joyce Thomas




Source link